Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
City College-Hollywood — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
For-Profit Private Accredited · Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools Hollywood, Florida 100% Acceptance Rate

City College-Hollywood Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Hollywood, Florida 33024-4045 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 https://www.citycollege.edu/

City College-Hollywood — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

100%Acceptance Rate
$34,938Grad Salary
100%Pell Grant
Acceptance Rate
100%
Selectivity
Inclusive
Institution Type
For-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
SAT Middle 50%
-40–30
Need-Based Aid
100% receive Pell

City College-Fort Lauderdale is a career-focused institution offering programs in healthcare, business, and technology fields. The college emphasizes hands-on training and career readiness, with curricula designed in consultation with industry professionals. Students benefit from small class sizes and personalized attention from instructors with real-world experience. City College's Fort Lauderdale campus features modern labs and learning spaces that simulate workplace environments.

The college's career services team assists students with job placement and professional development. Flexible scheduling options accommodate working adults balancing education with other responsibilities. For those seeking practical, skills-based education leading directly to employment, City College provides focused programs with strong local industry connections.

City College-Hollywood Acceptance Rate

Admission at City College-Hollywood is inclusive by design: 100% of applicants who meet basic eligibility are accepted.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Inclusive
City College-Hollywood Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Inclusive — 100% acceptance rate
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

City College-Hollywood Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

City College-Hollywood follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline.

Key Admission Dates

🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

City College-Hollywood reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

Check Your Admission Chances at City College-Hollywood

Admission Chance Predictor

Built from City College-Hollywood's own verified admissions data — adjust the sliders below

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

⚠️ Note: Predicting based on regional averages as this institution does not publicly report full score datasets.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

City College-Hollywood Test Requirements

Scores aren't just a formality at City College-Hollywood — landing within or above the 2026 admitted class's middle 50% keeps you fully competitive, even where submission is optional.

Can I Get Into City College-Hollywood Without SAT or ACT?

City College-Hollywood neither requires nor recommends test scores. Submit yours only if it's above the state or national average — otherwise, leaving it off works in your favor.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for City College-Hollywood

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

City College-Hollywood provides an open gateway to higher education. Success here is about using available resources well and planning your longer-term academic or career path.

Do not build a roadmap around this school - it has closed

City College (including the Hollywood campus) abruptly announced in July 2024 that it was ceasing new enrollment and attempting a teach-out. Reporters found no classes in session and faculty had already received termination notices. There is no current admissions cycle here.

Redirect students toward verified teach-out partners, not the school itself

If a student has existing credits here, the right move is confirming directly with the Florida Department of Education or a state higher-ed oversight body which teach-out agreements (if any) are actually honoring credit transfer - students reported real uncertainty about whether credits would transfer at all.

Use this as a due-diligence lesson for other small for-profit health-career schools

Before recommending any similar small for-profit allied-health college, check current enrollment status and accreditor standing directly - this school had been operating normally as recently as fall 2022 before its sudden 2024 closure.

Point interested students toward comparable, currently operating allied-health career programs

Students interested in Veterinary Technician, Cardiovascular Sonography, or EMS training should be redirected to other accredited, currently operating programs in the South Florida area.

Expert Insight:

This institution is closed - do not generate or send admissions strategy content for it; flag any list containing this UNITID for removal, and if a student already has credits here, prioritize getting written confirmation of any teach-out/transfer agreement rather than assuming one exists.

City College-Hollywood Profile

Full Name
City College-Hollywood
City
Hollywood
State
Florida
ZIP Code
33024-4045
Type
For-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES)

Is a City College-Hollywood Degree Worth It?

City College-Hollywood offers a rigorous academic environment, but 'worth it' is a personal calculation of cost, program fit, and outcomes — the figures below are a starting point.

Admitted students' families report a median household income around $51,600, and graduates see a 4.36% unemployment rate.

At City College-Hollywood, 100% receive a Pell Grant and 100% carry federal loans. Filing FAFSA early and naming City College-Hollywood on it improves your shot at both.

How much does a City College-Hollywood Graduate earn?

Ten years out from enrollment, City College-Hollywood graduates report a median income of $34,938, somewhat below the U.S. median graduate income of $40,595.

100%Pell Grant
100%Federal Loan
$34,938Grad Salary (10yr)

Degree Programs at City College-Hollywood

Bachelor Degree Programs

Masters Degree Programs

Associate Degree Programs

UG Certificate or Diploma Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About City College-Hollywood Admissions

City College-Hollywood graduates earn a lower median salary of $34,938/year, especially outside technical fields.

100.0% of City College-Hollywood students receive a Pell Grant — need-based aid you don't repay. File your FAFSA early and list City College-Hollywood as a choice for the best shot at maximum aid.

City College-Hollywood's acceptance rate is 100%, comparatively higher than most selective universities — admission is more attainable here.

City College-Hollywood follows Rolling Admissions — applications are reviewed year-round, so applying early is your best strategy.

Transferring in is a well-trodden path here. Line up your transcripts, recommendations, and a strong personal statement before applying.

The biggest levers are academic performance, a clear extracurricular focus, and essays that stand out — plus a solid test score where the school considers one.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options