Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
For-Profit Private Accredited · Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools Bridgeport, West Virginia

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Bridgeport, West Virginia 26330 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 www.wvjc.edu/

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

2.5Avg GPA
$23,091Annual Cost
$27,472Grad Salary
63.7%Pell Grant
Avg GPA
2.5
Selectivity
Open Enrollment
Institution Type
For-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
SAT Middle 50%
-40–30
Need-Based Aid
63.7% receive Pell

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport is a private, career-focused institution that provides accelerated, practical training for professional roles in fields such as healthcare, business, and technology. By prioritizing job-readiness and hands-on skill acquisition, the college ensures that students are well-prepared for immediate entry into the workforce. Its streamlined academic model and dedicated career services make it an efficient and pragmatic option for those looking to gain specialized credentials and start their professional journey quickly.

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Acceptance Rate

Admission at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport is inclusive by design: 100% of applicants who meet basic eligibility are accepted.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Open Enrollment
West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Open Enrollment — rate not reported
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

A GPA a bit under the average isn't disqualifying at this tier — a solid test score or clear leadership record can offset it.

Recommended Academic Profile

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
2.50 – 4.00
Target Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
2.30 – 2.49
Competitive Reach
Focus on Score Compensation
Below 2.05
Secondary Reach
Requires Contextual Support

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline.

Key Admission Dates

🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

$25Application Fee
RollingAdmission Type

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport GPA Requirement

The average GPA of admitted students at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport is 2.5. That makes admissions here less selective on GPA specifically. Most admitted students carry a mix of B's and C's.

A solid SAT or ACT score is the fastest way to strengthen an application in this range.

Note the scale: this figure reflects an unweighted 4.0 GPA. Add AP or IB coursework and the equivalent weighted GPA usually lands around 2.70–2.90.

Check Your Admission Chances at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport

Admission Chance Predictor

Built from West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport's own verified admissions data — adjust the sliders below

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

⚠️ Note: Predicting based on regional averages as this institution does not publicly report full score datasets.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Test Requirements

Scores aren't just a formality at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport — landing within or above the 2026 admitted class's middle 50% keeps you fully competitive, even where submission is optional.

Can I Get Into West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Without SAT or ACT?

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport's test-score policy isn't published. As a default, submit your score only if it's at or above the state/national average — a below-average score can work against you.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport provides an open gateway to higher education. Success here is about using available resources well and planning your longer-term academic or career path.

Ask about the new Radiologic Technology program if healthcare imaging interests you

This online/hybrid program launched recently as the first of its kind in West Virginia - genuinely distinctive and worth asking about directly rather than defaulting to the more commonly advertised Medical/Clinical Assistant track.

Confirm the Practical Nursing program's state-specific approval

The Bridgeport campus's LPN program is separately approved by the West Virginia State Board of Examiners for Licensed Practical Nurses - verify this approval is current for your intended enrollment term.

Ask about accelerated timelines if you want to work sooner

Some WVJC programs (like RN to BSN) can be completed in as little as 6 months - ask specifically what pace applies to your program of interest rather than assuming a standard 2-year timeline.

Submit a high school diploma, GED/TASC, or homeschool documentation

These are the accepted paths to meeting the basic admission requirement - confirm which applies to you before assuming you need a traditional diploma.

Expert Insight:

Applicants sometimes assume all WVJC campuses offer identical programs. They don't - the Radiologic Technology program and the state-approved Practical Nursing program are specific to this campus's current offerings, so confirm program availability at Bridgeport specifically rather than assuming based on the broader WVJC network.

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Profile

Full Name
West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport
City
Bridgeport
State
West Virginia
ZIP Code
26330
Type
For-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES)

Is a West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Degree Worth It?

At $23,091/year against a $27,472 median graduate salary, West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport is worth weighing against your specific program and financial situation — the numbers below give you a real basis for that decision.

Admitted students' families report a median household income around $40,600, and graduates see a 4.11% unemployment rate.

How much does a degree from West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Cost?

Listed tuition runs $23,091/year at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport; factor in Pell and federal grant aid and most students land typically much lower.

At West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport, 63.7% receive a Pell Grant and 80.1% carry federal loans. Filing FAFSA early and naming West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport on it improves your shot at both.

How much does a West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Graduate earn?

Ten years out from enrollment, West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport graduates report a median income of $27,472, somewhat below the U.S. median graduate income of $40,595.

$23,091Annual Cost
63.7%Pell Grant
80.1%Federal Loan
$27,472Grad Salary (10yr)

Degree Programs at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport

Associate Degree Programs

UG Certificate or Diploma Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport Admissions

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport graduates earn a lower median salary of $27,472/year, especially outside technical fields.

Tuition at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport is relatively affordable, around $23,091/year.

63.7% of West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport students receive a Pell Grant — need-based aid you don't repay. File your FAFSA early and list West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport as a choice for the best shot at maximum aid.

The average GPA of admitted West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport students is 2.5, reflecting a competitive applicant pool.

There's no strict cutoff, but a GPA at or above 2.2 puts you in the standard applicant pool at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport. Below that, your essays and recommendations need to work harder to provide context.

A GPA of 2.1 or below makes admission tougher at West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport, but strong test scores, activities, and essays — plus AP/IB coursework — can still keep you in contention.

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport follows Rolling Admissions — applications are reviewed year-round, so applying early is your best strategy.

West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport charges an application fee of 25; ask admissions about waiver eligibility if cost is a barrier.

Transferring in is a well-trodden path here. Line up your transcripts, recommendations, and a strong personal statement before applying.

The biggest levers are academic performance, a clear extracurricular focus, and essays that stand out — plus a solid test score where the school considers one.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options