Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
Normandale Community College — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Public Accredited · Higher Learning Commission Bloomington, Minnesota

Normandale Community College Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Bloomington, Minnesota 55431-4399 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 www.normandale.edu/

Normandale Community College — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

$17,594Annual Cost
$50,207Grad Salary
27.6%Pell Grant
Selectivity
Open Enrollment
Institution Type
Public
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Higher Learning Commission
SAT Middle 50%
-40–30
Avg Net Price
$12,370
Need-Based Aid
27.6% receive Pell

Normandale Community College MN Normandale Community College is one of Minnesota's largest transfer institutions and is known for strong academic programs and successful university transfer outcomes. Students frequently continue their education at public and private universities after beginning at Normandale.\n\nThe college offers strengths in business, STEM disciplines, healthcare, liberal arts, and social sciences. Strong advising and academic support contribute to student success.

Normandale Community College Acceptance Rate

Admission at Normandale Community College is inclusive by design: 100% of applicants who meet basic eligibility are accepted.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Open Enrollment
Normandale Community College Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Open Enrollment — rate not reported
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

A GPA a bit under the average isn't disqualifying at this tier — a solid test score or clear leadership record can offset it.

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

Normandale Community College Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

Normandale Community College follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline.

Key Admission Dates

🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

Normandale Community College reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

$20Application Fee
March 1, 2026Scholarship Deadline
RollingAdmission Type

💡 The scholarship deadline (March 1, 2026) often falls before the regular admission deadline. Submit your application and FAFSA early to be considered for maximum aid.

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

Check Your Admission Chances at Normandale Community College

Admission Chance Predictor

Built from Normandale Community College's own verified admissions data — adjust the sliders below

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

⚠️ Note: Predicting based on regional averages as this institution does not publicly report full score datasets.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

Normandale Community College Test Requirements

Scores aren't just a formality at Normandale Community College — landing within or above the 2026 admitted class's middle 50% keeps you fully competitive, even where submission is optional.

Can I Get Into Normandale Community College Without SAT or ACT?

Normandale Community College's test-score policy isn't published. As a default, submit your score only if it's at or above the state/national average — a below-average score can work against you.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for Normandale Community College

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

Normandale Community College's open-access model means the real strategic decisions happen after enrollment: course planning, advising, and whether to transfer later.

Apply to general admission weeks before the nursing deadline, not simultaneously

Normandale's Nursing Program application requires you to already be an admitted Normandale student before you can even start the nursing application - and general admission processing takes 1-3 business days, while returning students who've been away 2+ semesters need a separate Returning Student Form first. With the Nursing Application deadline fixed at April 15, Normandale explicitly recommends completing general admission (or the Returning Student Form) by April 1 to guarantee enough buffer - don't attempt both processes in the same week.

Submit official transcripts on a completely separate clock from your application

Normandale automatically retrieves transcripts from other Minnesota State institutions, but private, out-of-state, or University of Minnesota system transcripts must be manually sent and received by the Records Office by May 30 - six weeks after the April 15 nursing application deadline itself. If your prerequisite coursework came from a non-Minnesota-State school, don't assume submitting your application on time means your transcripts are also handled; track that separate May 30 date independently.

Write your one-shot essay responses knowing the questions may change year to year

The nursing application's essay questions are subject to revision each cycle - for Fall 2026, updated essay questions were only published in a separate information packet, not the live application itself, and the whole application can only be submitted once with no post-submission edits. Read the current cycle's information packet in full before starting the actual application form, and draft your essay responses in a separate document first so you're not composing under the pressure of a non-editable live form.

Understand your composite TEAS score functions as a formal ranking input, not a pass/fail gate

Unlike schools where TEAS is simply a minimum-threshold requirement, Normandale explicitly ranks nursing applications using a combination of prerequisite GPA, composite TEAS score, and essay responses - meaning a TEAS score above the minimum still meaningfully moves your ranking upward in a competitive pool. Treat TEAS prep as a competitive-edge exercise, not a bar-clearing one, and send official ATI score reports so they arrive by the application deadline itself, not the later transcript deadline.

Expert Insight:

The recurring mistake at Normandale is applicants treating the March 1?April 15 nursing window like a single event with one deadline, when it's actually three separate sequential deadlines (general admission by ~April 1, application submission by April 15, transcripts/TEAS by May 30) stacked closely together. Missing the earlier steps because attention is focused only on the headline April 15 date can result in a technically-late or incomplete file even though the "real" application was submitted on time.

Normandale Community College Profile

Full Name
Normandale Community College
City
Bloomington
State
Minnesota
ZIP Code
55431-4399
Type
Public
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Higher Learning Commission (NCACHE)

Is a Normandale Community College Degree Worth It?

At $17,594/year against a $50,207 median graduate salary, Normandale Community College is worth weighing against your specific program and financial situation — the numbers below give you a real basis for that decision.

Admitted students' families report a median household income around $78,800, and graduates see a 2.47% unemployment rate.

How much does a degree from Normandale Community College Cost?

Listed tuition runs $17,594/year at Normandale Community College; factor in Pell and federal grant aid and most students land closer to $12,370.

At Normandale Community College, 27.6% receive a Pell Grant and 12.3% carry federal loans. Filing FAFSA early and naming Normandale Community College on it improves your shot at both.

How much does a Normandale Community College Graduate earn?

Ten years out from enrollment, Normandale Community College graduates report a median income of $50,207, about 24% above the U.S. median graduate income.

$17,594Annual Cost
$12,370Net Price
27.6%Pell Grant
12.3%Federal Loan
$50,207Grad Salary (10yr)

Degree Programs at Normandale Community College

Associate Degree Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About Normandale Community College Admissions

Normandale Community College graduates earn a moderate median salary of $50,207/year, with some variation by field.

Tuition at Normandale Community College is relatively affordable, around $17,594/year.

27.6% of Normandale Community College students get a Pell Grant. Your odds depend mostly on household income — filing FAFSA early still helps maximize what you're offered.

Normandale Community College follows Rolling Admissions — applications are reviewed year-round, so applying early is your best strategy.

Normandale Community College charges an application fee of 20; ask admissions about waiver eligibility if cost is a barrier.

For priority financial aid consideration, get your FAFSA in before March 1, 2026 — that's Normandale Community College's scholarship priority date.

Transferring in is a well-trodden path here. Line up your transcripts, recommendations, and a strong personal statement before applying.

The biggest levers are academic performance, a clear extracurricular focus, and essays that stand out — plus a solid test score where the school considers one.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options