Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
College of Saint Mary — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Non-Profit Private Accredited · Higher Learning Commission Omaha, Nebraska 44% Acceptance Rate

College of Saint Mary Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Omaha, Nebraska 68106 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 https://www.csm.edu/

College of Saint Mary — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

44%Acceptance Rate
3.4Avg GPA
1120Avg SAT
21Avg ACT
$33,989Annual Cost
$54,338Grad Salary
36.9%Pell Grant
Acceptance Rate
44%
Avg GPA
3.4
Avg SAT
1120
Avg ACT
21
Selectivity
Selective
Institution Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Higher Learning Commission
SAT Middle 50%
1080–1150
ACT Middle 50%
18–24
Need-Based Aid
36.9% receive Pell

College of Saint Mary in Omaha is a Catholic women's university known for health professions, education, and business programs.

The 40-acre campus includes the Gross Healthcare Education Building with simulation labs, the Hillmer Art Gallery, and the new Lied Fitness Center.

College of Saint Mary Acceptance Rate

College of Saint Mary admits roughly 44% of its applicant pool, keeping it competitive without being out of reach for a solid student.

What College of Saint Mary Admissions Looks For

  • Holistic Read: Recommendations and community involvement carry real weight here.
  • Test Scores Help: Where submitted, scores near or above the middle 50% strengthen an application.

Selectivity at a Glance

Selective
College of Saint Mary Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Selective — 44% acceptance rate
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Slightly below-average GPA? A strong test score or clear leadership track record can still keep you competitive.

Recommended Academic Profile

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.40 – 4.00
Target Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.20 – 3.39
Competitive Reach
Focus on Score Compensation
Below 2.95
Secondary Reach
Requires Contextual Support

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

College of Saint Mary Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

College of Saint Mary follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline.

Key Admission Dates

🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

College of Saint Mary reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

Priority: 2026/12/01Scholarship Deadline
RollingAdmission Type

💡 The scholarship deadline (Priority: 2026/12/01) often falls before the regular admission deadline. Submit your application and FAFSA early to be considered for maximum aid.

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

College of Saint Mary GPA Requirement

The average GPA of admitted students at College of Saint Mary is 3.4. That makes admissions here competitive, but not extremely selective. Most admitted students carry a mix of A's and B's.

In the 3.10–3.4 range, a high SAT or ACT score still carries real weight.

Most schools report GPA on a weighted or unweighted 4.0 scale differently — for an unweighted profile like this, students with AP/IB coursework typically carry a weighted GPA of 3.60–3.80.

College of Saint Mary GPA & Admission Outlook

Assessment: Selective; solid academic performance is expected.

Recommended Strategy: Focus on a Strong 'Spike' in extracurriculars or research.

Where your GPA falls in this range shapes what the rest of your application needs to do:

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.40 – 4.00
Target/Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.20 – 3.39
Competitive Match
Focus on SAT/ACT Compensation
3.00 – 3.19
Secondary Reach
Personal Statement & Impact
Below 2.99
Institutional Reach
Requires Significant Contextual Factors

Evaluation Metrics That Matter Here

  • No personal essay or letter of recommendation is required for first-year admission; test scores are optional/flexible.
  • CSM is a women's undergraduate college (Sisters of Mercy, Catholic); the OTD graduate program is coed.
  • Reported acceptance rate sits around 44-45%, with roughly 500 full-time undergrads and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio.
  • All campus buildings connect via underground tunnels - genuinely relevant for Nebraska winter campus visits.
  • Rigor Over Raw Number: A slightly lower GPA (say 3.8) paired with multiple AP or IB courses often outweighs a flat 4.0 from a standard curriculum.
  • Trajectory Matters: A lower start in 9th or 10th grade, followed by a clear upward trend senior year, reads as academic resilience rather than a weakness.

Data verified via IPEDS, College Scorecard (Nov 2025) and the Common Data Set (CDS). Expert Review led by Sohaib Khan and Dr. Waseem.

Check Your Admission Chances at College of Saint Mary

Admission Chance Predictor

Real-Time Sensitive Analysis — based on College of Saint Mary's verified institutional data

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

✅ Verified Data: Institutional records for 2026.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

College of Saint Mary Test Requirements

Standardized scores still matter here: aim for the middle 50% range of the 2026 admitted class below, and if College of Saint Mary is test-optional, a high score submitted voluntarily still helps with merit scholarships.

Can I Get Into College of Saint Mary Without SAT or ACT?

College of Saint Mary considers scores when submitted, without requiring them. Prepare well and submit your best attempt — most applicants test 2–3 times.

College of Saint Mary Average SAT Score: 1120

The average SAT score of admitted students at College of Saint Mary is 1120 on the 1600-point scale.

SAT Competitiveness

College of Saint Mary SAT Competitiveness
SAT 1120 — Less Competitive

This average is slightly below the national mean SAT score.

Composite
1120
Key Insight: Aim for the 75th percentile (1150 SAT or 24 ACT) to stand out. Below average? College of Saint Mary allows Score Choice for the SAT, so a retake only helps — a low sitting never has to be sent.

If your score is below 1080, retaking the SAT is strongly recommended to improve your chances at College of Saint Mary. Retaking multiple times is completely normal — most competitive applicants sit for it two or three times. There's no official limit on attempts.

SAT Scores Breakdown by Sections

SAT score percentiles for College of Saint Mary
SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Math---
SAT Reading---
SAT Composite112010801150

Below 1080, you're behind most admitted students; at 1150 or above, you're ahead of 75% of them. (25th/75th percentile = the score below which that share of admitted students fall.)

View list of all colleges with average SAT score of 1100

Can I get into College of Saint Mary with a 1150 SAT?

A 1150 SAT puts you ahead of most of College of Saint Mary's admitted class — but admissions still weighs GPA, course rigor, and essays alongside it. A strong score opens the door; the rest of your profile decides what happens next.

College of Saint Mary ACT Requirements

The average ACT score at College of Saint Mary is 21.

ACT Competitiveness

College of Saint Mary ACT Competitiveness
ACT 21 — Less Competitive

This average is slightly below the national ACT mean.

ACT Scores Breakdown by Sections

ACT score percentiles for College of Saint Mary
SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
ACT Math201623
ACT English211626
ACT Composite211824

Can I get into College of Saint Mary with a 24 ACT?

A 24 ACT puts you ahead of 75% of College of Saint Mary's admitted students — a strong position, though the ACT is only one benchmark among several admissions weighs.

Unlike the SAT, the ACT scores four separate sections — English, Math, Reading, and Science — each on a 1–36 scale. A noticeably weak section (Science, especially, at STEM-focused schools) stands out to reviewers, so it's worth checking your section breakdown for outliers before applying.

Your ACT score clears the first filter, but GPA, course rigor, extracurricular depth, recommendations, and essays are what carry an application the rest of the way at College of Saint Mary.

View a list of all colleges with an average ACT score of 21

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for College of Saint Mary

Selective Strategy: Competitive Positioning

Competitive positioning at College of Saint Mary means clearing the academic bar comfortably, then using the rest of your application to show genuine fit.

Lock in the Pre-OT 3+3 pathway early

If your student has any interest in occupational therapy, don't let them apply as "undeclared." CSM's Pre-OT pathway only works if they declare Rehab Sciences, Kinesiology, Biology, or Psychology as their bachelor's major from day one, then meet with their dedicated OT advisor every single semester to hit GPA and prerequisite benchmarks. Miss a benchmark check-in and the "guaranteed" senior-year OTD admission isn't guaranteed anymore.

Let the transcript do the talking

CSM waives the personal essay and letter of recommendation for first-year applicants entirely - which means course rigor and GPA carry almost the full weight of the file with no qualitative counterweight. Push students toward the hardest available English, math, and science tracks junior/senior year rather than banking on a strong personal statement they'll never actually need to write.

Use the LPN-to-BSN bridge if there's any prior credential

Any student who already holds an LPN certificate (including through CSM's own 12-month hybrid Practical Nursing Certificate) should apply directly into the LPN-to-BSN bridge rather than restarting as a traditional freshman nursing applicant - CSM guarantees the bridge seat once admission requirements are met, which is a faster and less competitive route into the BSN.

File FAFSA the day it opens

CSM funds Federal Work-Study and FSEOG through limited campus-based pools, and the college is explicit that earlier eligible applicants get priority for these funds. Combined with the fact that every admitted full-time student already receives a guaranteed merit scholarship, the FAFSA timing - not the scholarship application - is the lever that actually moves the aid package.

Expert Insight:

Families often assume signing up for the Pre-OT Accelerated Entry Pathway (AEP) is itself the admission ticket into the OTD program. It isn't - CSM says explicitly the AEP "does not guarantee admission," and the real gate is the senior-year Kira Talent video interview plus two CSM faculty letters of recommendation submitted at that point, not at initial enrollment. Students who coast on the pathway without treating that interview as a real admission event get passed over for a doctoral seat they assumed was already theirs.

College of Saint Mary Profile

Full Name
College of Saint Mary
City
Omaha
State
Nebraska
ZIP Code
68106
Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Higher Learning Commission (NCACHE)

Is a College of Saint Mary Degree Worth It?

Whether College of Saint Mary is worth it depends less on its reputation and more on your program choice, financial aid package, and career goals — here's the data to weigh it against.

The average household income among admitted students is $62,600, with a graduate unemployment rate of 2.53%.

How much does a degree from College of Saint Mary Cost?

The sticker price is $33,989/year, but the average net price students actually pay — after Pell and federal grants — is typically much lower.

36.9% of students receive a Pell Grant and 56.4% take federal loans at College of Saint Mary — file your FAFSA early and list College of Saint Mary as a choice to be considered for both.

How much does a College of Saint Mary Graduate earn?

Median earnings 10 years after enrollment (roughly 4–6 years post-graduation) are $54,338 — about 34% above the U.S. median graduate income.

$33,989Annual Cost
36.9%Pell Grant
56.4%Federal Loan
$54,338Grad Salary (10yr)

Compare Similar Colleges

Less Competitive

Less Competitive Schools

These schools have lower average SAT or ACT scores than College of Saint Mary. If your SAT or ACT score is slightly lower, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Auburn University at Montgomery Montgomery, AL 1090 21
Spring Hill College Mobile, AL 1090 22
Troy University Troy, AL 1086 22
Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ 1095 22
University of the Ozarks Clarksville, AR 1088 21
Pacific Union College Angwin, CA 1093 22
Fort Lewis College Durango, CO 1084 20
Colorado Mesa University Grand Junction, CO 1070 23
University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO 1077 22
Central Connecticut State University New Britain, CT 1091 24
Same Competitive

Equally Competitive Schools

These schools have the same range of average SAT or ACT scores as College of Saint Mary. If your SAT or ACT score is competitive, you'll be competitive for these schools also.

SchoolLocationSATACT
University of South Alabama Mobile, AL 1119 23
Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL 1121 22
Arkansas State University Jonesboro, AR 1119 22
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR 1117 22
University of La Verne La Verne, CA 1116 22
More Competitive

More Competitive Schools

These schools have higher average SAT or ACT scores than College of Saint Mary. If you improve your SAT or ACT score, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Birmingham-Southern College Birmingham, AL 1197 24
University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR 1174 25
Harding University Searcy, AR 1187 25
Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CA 1155 22
Dominican University of California San Rafael, CA 1194 26

Degree Programs at College of Saint Mary

Bachelor Degree Programs

Masters Degree Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About College of Saint Mary Admissions

Median graduate earnings at College of Saint Mary run about $54,338 a year.

College of Saint Mary costs roughly $33,989 a year — most students combine this with scholarships or aid.

About 36.9% receive a Pell Grant at College of Saint Mary — moderate odds, largely income-dependent, but an early FAFSA filing still helps.

At 44%, College of Saint Mary's acceptance rate is on the more attainable end compared to top-tier selective schools.

Admitted students at College of Saint Mary average a 3.4 GPA.

College of Saint Mary doesn't publish a hard GPA floor — but landing at or above 3.1 keeps you in the typical applicant range; below it, lean on essays and recommendations.

Below 3, College of Saint Mary becomes a harder reach — though a strong test score, meaningful activities, and AP/IB coursework can still make a real case.

A strong SAT score matters at College of Saint Mary — aim above 1120, ideally within the 1080–1150 range admitted students typically fall in.

College of Saint Mary follows Rolling Admissions — applications are reviewed year-round, so applying early is your best strategy.

The scholarship/financial aid priority deadline is Priority: 2026/12/01. Submit FAFSA before then for maximum consideration.

Yes — transfers are common. Have transcripts, recommendation letters, and a solid personal statement ready to make your case.

Strong academics, a focused extracurricular profile, and standout essays move the needle most — along with a competitive SAT/ACT score where relevant.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options