Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Non-Profit Private Accredited · Middle States Commission on Higher Education Flushing, New York

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Flushing, New York 11369 🏛️ Branch Campus 🌐 www.vaughn.edu/

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

3.3Avg GPA
$47,174Annual Cost
$64,973Grad Salary
52.5%Pell Grant
Avg GPA
3.3
Selectivity
Open Enrollment
Institution Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Branch Campus
Accredited By
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
SAT Middle 50%
-40–30
Need-Based Aid
52.5% receive Pell

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, founded in 1932 in New York, specializes in aviation maintenance, engineering, and management.

Vaughn is unranked but unique for its aviation-focused programs. Its location near LaGuardia Airport provides exceptional industry access.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Acceptance Rate

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology runs an open-access admission policy — with a 100% acceptance rate, the focus is on getting qualified students in, not filtering them out.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Open Enrollment
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Open Enrollment — rate not reported
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Slightly below-average GPA? A strong test score or clear leadership track record can still keep you competitive.

Recommended Academic Profile

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.30 – 4.00
Target Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.10 – 3.29
Competitive Reach
Focus on Score Compensation
Below 2.85
Secondary Reach
Requires Contextual Support

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline, though the priority deadline of December 1 is recommended for the best chances of admission and financial aid.

Key Admission Dates

⏳ 125 days left — Early Action
🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

Early Action NEXT UP
December 1
Merit scholarship priority: 2025/12/01Scholarship Deadline
RollingAdmission Type

💡 The scholarship deadline (Merit scholarship priority: 2025/12/01) often falls before the regular admission deadline. Submit your application and FAFSA early to be considered for maximum aid.

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology GPA Requirement

The average GPA of admitted students at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is 3.3. That makes admissions here competitive, but not extremely selective. Most admitted students carry a mix of A's and B's.

In the 3.00–3.3 range, a high SAT or ACT score still carries real weight.

Most schools report GPA on a weighted or unweighted 4.0 scale differently — for an unweighted profile like this, students with AP/IB coursework typically carry a weighted GPA of 3.50–3.70.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology GPA & Admission Outlook

Assessment: Holistic review is critical for admission.

Recommended Strategy: Requires Contextual Factors (Leadership, hardship, or talent).

Where your GPA falls in this range shapes what the rest of your application needs to do:

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.30 – 4.00
Strategic Reach
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.10 – 3.29
Competitive Match
Focus on SAT/ACT Compensation
2.90 – 3.09
Secondary Reach
Personal Statement & Impact
Below 2.89
Institutional Reach
Requires Significant Contextual Factors

Evaluation Metrics That Matter Here

  • Any flight-certificate track requires an FAA Class III medical certificate at minimum before training begins (Class II for commercial pilots); students should verify eligibility via FAA MedXPress before enrolling.
  • Vaughn is a partner institution in JetBlue's University Gateway Pilot Pathway Program (since 2021) and the newer Gateway University-Tech Ops program (fall 2025) for aviation maintenance students, requiring a 3.0+ GPA in AMT-specific coursework.
  • Vaughn is one of only 29 institutions in the FAA's Air Traffic Collegiate Training Initiative (AT-CTI); flight training is conducted off-campus through partner Heritage Flight Academy at Long Island MacArthur Airport under FAA Part 141 certification.
  • Vaughn is ranked #1 nationally in upward economic mobility (moving students from the bottom 40% to top 40% of income); admission requires only a high school diploma/GED, with SAT/ACT required only for bachelor's-degree applicants out of high school less than five years.
  • Rigor Over Raw Number: A slightly lower GPA (say 3.8) paired with multiple AP or IB courses often outweighs a flat 4.0 from a standard curriculum.
  • Trajectory Matters: A lower start in 9th or 10th grade, followed by a clear upward trend senior year, reads as academic resilience rather than a weakness.

Data verified via IPEDS, College Scorecard (Nov 2025) and the Common Data Set (CDS). Expert Review led by Sohaib Khan and Dr. Waseem.

Check Your Admission Chances at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Admission Chance Predictor

Real-Time Sensitive Analysis — based on Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's verified institutional data

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

⚠️ Note: Predicting based on regional averages as this institution does not publicly report full score datasets.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Test Requirements

Standardized scores still matter here: aim for the middle 50% range of the 2026 admitted class below, and if Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is test-optional, a high score submitted voluntarily still helps with merit scholarships.

Can I Get Into Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Without SAT or ACT?

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's test-score policy isn't published. As a default, submit your score only if it's at or above the state/national average — a below-average score can work against you.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology provides an open gateway to higher education. Success here is about using available resources well and planning your longer-term academic or career path.

Get the FAA medical certificate cleared before committing to any flight track, not after enrolling

Any student pursuing flight certificates must obtain at minimum an FAA Class III medical certificate before beginning flight training (Class II is required later for commercial pilots), and certain disqualifying medical conditions - including some vision, cardiac, or neurological issues - can end a pilot career path before it starts. A prospective aviation student should complete the FAA MedXPress process and see an FAA-designated medical examiner before enrolling in the Aircraft Operations program, not after paying for a semester of flight-track coursework.

Target the JetBlue University Gateway or Gateway Tech-Ops pathway from day one if the goal is airline employment

Vaughn is a partner institution in JetBlue's University Gateway Pilot Pathway Program (a conditional job offer as a JetBlue first officer) and, since fall 2025, the newer Gateway University-Tech Ops program for aviation maintenance students - requiring completion of all General Module coursework with a 3.0+ GPA specifically in AMT (not general education) courses, maintained through onboarding. Map required GPA and course sequence against the Gateway program's specific criteria starting freshman year.

Understand the AT-CTI designation if targeting a career as an air traffic controller

Vaughn is one of only 29 institutions nationally in the FAA's Air Traffic Collegiate Training Initiative (AT-CTI), meaning ATC-track students train on the same equipment the FAA itself uses - a genuine head start when applying to the FAA Academy in Oklahoma City. This program has its own eligibility list of specific bachelor's and associate degrees, so confirm the intended major is actually on the ATC-eligible list before assuming any Vaughn degree qualifies.

Use Vaughn's location and flight training partnership specifics as a planning factor

Vaughn's flight training is conducted through its contract partner Heritage Flight Academy at Long Island MacArthur Airport (not on Vaughn's Queens campus itself, which sits across from LaGuardia), an FAA-approved Part 141 operation - a detail students should verify and plan transportation/logistics around, since flight training happens at a different airport from the classroom campus.

Expert Insight:

Don't let a student with an undisclosed medical condition (certain vision deficiencies, cardiac issues, or similar) enroll in the flight-focused Aircraft Operations track assuming they'll "figure out the medical certificate later" - an FAA medical disqualification discovered after a year of flight-track tuition and coursework is a far more costly and disappointing outcome than checking eligibility via FAA MedXPress and a designated examiner before enrollment.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Profile

Full Name
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
City
Flushing
State
New York
ZIP Code
11369
Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Branch Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSACHE)

Is a Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Degree Worth It?

At $47,174/year against a $64,973 median graduate salary, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is worth weighing against your specific program and financial situation — the numbers below give you a real basis for that decision.

The average household income among admitted students is $56,000, with a graduate unemployment rate of 5.42%.

How much does a degree from Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Cost?

The sticker price is $47,174/year, but the average net price students actually pay — after Pell and federal grants — is typically much lower.

52.5% of students receive a Pell Grant and 50.7% take federal loans at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology — file your FAFSA early and list Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology as a choice to be considered for both.

How much does a Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Graduate earn?

Median earnings 10 years after enrollment (roughly 4–6 years post-graduation) are $64,973 — about 60% above the U.S. median graduate income.

$47,174Annual Cost
52.5%Pell Grant
50.7%Federal Loan
$64,973Grad Salary (10yr)

Degree Programs at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Bachelor Degree Programs

Masters Degree Programs

Associate Degree Programs

UG Certificate or Diploma Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Admissions

Median graduate earnings at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology run about $64,973 a year.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology costs roughly $47,174 a year — most students combine this with scholarships or aid.

With 52.5% of Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students on a Pell Grant, need-based aid odds here are strong — an early FAFSA filing naming Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is the key move.

Admitted students at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology average a 3.3 GPA.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology doesn't publish a hard GPA floor — but landing at or above 3 keeps you in the typical applicant range; below it, lean on essays and recommendations.

Below 2.9, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology becomes a harder reach — though a strong test score, meaningful activities, and AP/IB coursework can still make a real case.

The application deadline for Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is December 1. Rolling Admissions is also offered, so applying early improves your chances.

The scholarship/financial aid priority deadline is Merit scholarship priority: 2025/12/01. Submit FAFSA before then for maximum consideration.

Yes — transfers are common. Have transcripts, recommendation letters, and a solid personal statement ready to make your case.

Strong academics, a focused extracurricular profile, and standout essays move the needle most — along with a competitive SAT/ACT score where relevant.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options