Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
Seminole State College — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Public Accredited · Higher Learning Commission Seminole, Oklahoma

Seminole State College Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Seminole, Oklahoma 74868-1901 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 www.sscok.edu/

Seminole State College — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

$22,868Annual Cost
$35,390Grad Salary
36%Pell Grant
Selectivity
Open Enrollment
Institution Type
Public
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Higher Learning Commission
SAT Middle 50%
-40–30
Avg Net Price
$15,328
Need-Based Aid
36% receive Pell

Seminole State College, founded in 1965 in Oklahoma, offers programs in nursing, business, and energy technology.

SSC is unranked but serves as an educational hub for central Oklahoma. Its programs support both traditional and emerging industries.

Seminole State College Acceptance Rate

Seminole State College runs an open-access admission policy — with a 100% acceptance rate, the focus is on getting qualified students in, not filtering them out.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Open Enrollment
Seminole State College Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Open Enrollment — rate not reported
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Slightly below-average GPA? A strong test score or clear leadership track record can still keep you competitive.

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

Seminole State College Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

Seminole State College follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline.

Key Admission Dates

🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

Seminole State College reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

Check Your Admission Chances at Seminole State College

Admission Chance Predictor

Real-Time Sensitive Analysis — based on Seminole State College's verified institutional data

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

⚠️ Note: Predicting based on regional averages as this institution does not publicly report full score datasets.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

Seminole State College Test Requirements

Standardized scores still matter here: aim for the middle 50% range of the 2026 admitted class below, and if Seminole State College is test-optional, a high score submitted voluntarily still helps with merit scholarships.

Can I Get Into Seminole State College Without SAT or ACT?

Seminole State College's test-score policy isn't published. As a default, submit your score only if it's at or above the state/national average — a below-average score can work against you.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for Seminole State College

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

Seminole State College's open-access model means the real strategic decisions happen after enrollment: course planning, advising, and whether to transfer later.

Know this is Seminole State College in Oklahoma, not Seminole State College of Florida - a genuinely different institution

Seminole State College (UNITID 207740) is located in Seminole, Oklahoma, founded in 1931 - a separate institution from the similarly named Seminole State College of Florida in Sanford/Altamonte Springs, FL. The two schools have different admission processes, nursing program structures, and application deadlines; always verify information against sscok.edu specifically, not seminolestate.edu.

Understand the points-based nursing admission system before assuming general open-door admission applies

While general admission is open-door per Oklahoma State Regents policy, the Nursing program requires a separate, competitive points-based process: applicants need a minimum of 25 points (of 40 possible) using either the College GPA Method or High School GPA + ACT Method, plus up to 50 additional points from the mid-term grade in the required Pre-Nursing course (NURS 1104). Meet with the Nursing Program Director well before the deadline to calculate your current point total and identify gaps.

Take advantage of the unusual 99th-percentile pathway for non-high-school-graduates

Seminole State offers a distinctive provisional admission pathway for students whose high school class has graduated but who haven't received a diploma or GED themselves: a 99th-percentile ACT (Oklahoma norms) or SAT (national norms) score can qualify them for admission based on test performance plus an evaluation of maturity and college readiness - a genuinely rare accommodation for an academically exceptional student in an unconventional educational situation.

Consider the new Esports program if pursuing Computer Science

Seminole State recently launched a new Esports program as a specific emphasis within its Computer Science degree. Ask admissions directly about current facilities, competitive team structure, and how the Esports emphasis integrates into required coursework, since this is new enough that details are likely still being finalized.

Expert Insight:

Don't confuse Seminole State College (Seminole, Oklahoma) with Seminole State College of Florida (Sanford/Altamonte Springs, FL) when researching this school online - the two institutions share a nearly identical name, and mixing up their nursing program deadlines, contact emails, or admission requirements (which are genuinely different) can lead to submitting materials to the wrong school or missing an actual deadline.

Seminole State College Profile

Full Name
Seminole State College
City
Seminole
State
Oklahoma
ZIP Code
74868-1901
Type
Public
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Higher Learning Commission (NCACHE)

Is a Seminole State College Degree Worth It?

At $22,868/year against a $35,390 median graduate salary, Seminole State College is worth weighing against your specific program and financial situation — the numbers below give you a real basis for that decision.

The average household income among admitted students is $39,500, with a graduate unemployment rate of 3.91%.

How much does a degree from Seminole State College Cost?

The sticker price is $22,868/year, but the average net price students actually pay — after Pell and federal grants — is closer to $15,328.

36% of students receive a Pell Grant and 12.8% take federal loans at Seminole State College — file your FAFSA early and list Seminole State College as a choice to be considered for both.

How much does a Seminole State College Graduate earn?

Median earnings 10 years after enrollment (roughly 4–6 years post-graduation) are $35,390 — somewhat below the U.S. median graduate income of $40,595.

$22,868Annual Cost
$15,328Net Price
36%Pell Grant
12.8%Federal Loan
$35,390Grad Salary (10yr)

Degree Programs at Seminole State College

Associate Degree Programs

UG Certificate or Diploma Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About Seminole State College Admissions

Median earnings for Seminole State College graduates sit around $35,390 a year.

At about $22,868 a year, Seminole State College is on the more affordable end.

About 36.0% receive a Pell Grant at Seminole State College — moderate odds, largely income-dependent, but an early FAFSA filing still helps.

Seminole State College follows Rolling Admissions — applications are reviewed year-round, so applying early is your best strategy.

Yes — transfers are common. Have transcripts, recommendation letters, and a solid personal statement ready to make your case.

Strong academics, a focused extracurricular profile, and standout essays move the needle most — along with a competitive SAT/ACT score where relevant.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options