Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
FINE Mortuary College — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
For-Profit Private Accredited · American Board of Funeral Service Education Committee on Accreditation Norwood, Massachusetts

FINE Mortuary College Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Norwood, Massachusetts 2062 🏛️ Branch Campus 🌐 www.fmc.edu/

FINE Mortuary College — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

46.6%Pell Grant
Selectivity
Open Enrollment
Institution Type
For-Profit Private
Campus
Branch Campus
Accredited By
American Board of Funeral Service Education Committee on Accreditation
SAT Middle 50%
-40–30
Need-Based Aid
46.6% receive Pell

FINE Mortuary College MA FINE Mortuary College specializes in funeral service education and preparation for careers in mortuary science. Students receive specialized instruction in funeral directing, embalming, grief support, and professional practice.\n\nThe institution focuses on practical training, licensure preparation, and professional development within the funeral services industry. Graduates are prepared for careers in funeral homes, mortuary services, and related fields.

FINE Mortuary College Acceptance Rate

FINE Mortuary College runs an open-access admission policy — with a 100% acceptance rate, the focus is on getting qualified students in, not filtering them out.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Open Enrollment
FINE Mortuary College Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Open Enrollment — rate not reported
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Slightly below-average GPA? A strong test score or clear leadership track record can still keep you competitive.

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

FINE Mortuary College Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

FINE Mortuary College follows a Rolling Admissions policy, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive and there is no single fixed deadline.

Key Admission Dates

🔄
Rolling Admissions — Apply Anytime

FINE Mortuary College reviews applications continuously throughout the year. Seats and scholarships are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early gives you a significant advantage for both admission and financial aid.

$100Application Fee
RollingAdmission Type

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

Check Your Admission Chances at FINE Mortuary College

Admission Chance Predictor

Real-Time Sensitive Analysis — based on FINE Mortuary College's verified institutional data

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

⚠️ Note: Predicting based on regional averages as this institution does not publicly report full score datasets.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

FINE Mortuary College Test Requirements

Standardized scores still matter here: aim for the middle 50% range of the 2026 admitted class below, and if FINE Mortuary College is test-optional, a high score submitted voluntarily still helps with merit scholarships.

Can I Get Into FINE Mortuary College Without SAT or ACT?

FINE Mortuary College's test-score policy isn't published. As a default, submit your score only if it's at or above the state/national average — a below-average score can work against you.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for FINE Mortuary College

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

FINE Mortuary College provides an open gateway to higher education. Success here is about using available resources well and planning your longer-term academic or career path.

Have your school send transcripts directly - student-submitted copies are rejected

FMC will not accept scanned or student-delivered transcripts under any circumstances; official high school/GED and college transcripts must come directly from the issuing school via Parchment or a sealed mailing. Set this up with your school's registrar the moment you decide to apply, since this step alone can delay a file if handled incorrectly.

Disclose any criminal conviction honestly - it's a discretionary review, not an automatic rejection

FMC explicitly states that an applicant who discloses a criminal conviction may still remain eligible for admission at the Admissions Office's discretion. Given the funeral industry's own licensing background checks down the line, be upfront in the application rather than omitting something that could surface later and jeopardize licensure eligibility.

Target the paid internship and Advisory Board opportunities early

FMC students have been placed in paid internships (e.g., UMASS Chan Anatomical Lab) and invited to sit on the college's Advisory Board - these aren't automatic, they go to engaged students. Express specific interest in research or advisory involvement directly with faculty once enrolled, since these opportunities visibly shape a student's post-graduation options.

Plan around the trimester calendar and $100 application fee

FMC runs on a trimester academic year (not standard semesters), which affects when cohorts start and how quickly a two-year Associate Degree in Mortuary Science can be completed. Confirm the specific trimester start dates with admissions rather than assuming a standard fall/spring cycle.

Expert Insight:

Because this is a small, single-major, open-admission school, students sometimes treat the application as a formality - but the strict transcript-delivery rule (no exceptions for student-submitted copies) is a real bottleneck that has delayed real applicants; start this process early.

FINE Mortuary College Profile

Full Name
FINE Mortuary College
City
Norwood
State
Massachusetts
ZIP Code
2062
Type
For-Profit Private
Campus
Branch Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
American Board of Funeral Service Education Committee on Accreditation (ABFSE)

Is a FINE Mortuary College Degree Worth It?

Whether FINE Mortuary College is worth it depends less on its reputation and more on your program choice, financial aid package, and career goals — here's the data to weigh it against.

The average household income among admitted students is $72,400, with a graduate unemployment rate of 2.63%.

46.6% of students receive a Pell Grant and 68.6% take federal loans at FINE Mortuary College — file your FAFSA early and list FINE Mortuary College as a choice to be considered for both.

46.6%Pell Grant
68.6%Federal Loan

Degree Programs at FINE Mortuary College

Associate Degree Programs

UG Certificate or Diploma Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About FINE Mortuary College Admissions

About 46.6% receive a Pell Grant at FINE Mortuary College — moderate odds, largely income-dependent, but an early FAFSA filing still helps.

FINE Mortuary College follows Rolling Admissions — applications are reviewed year-round, so applying early is your best strategy.

The application fee is 100. Fee waivers may be available — check with admissions.

Yes — transfers are common. Have transcripts, recommendation letters, and a solid personal statement ready to make your case.

Strong academics, a focused extracurricular profile, and standout essays move the needle most — along with a competitive SAT/ACT score where relevant.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options