Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
Mid-Atlantic Christian University — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Non-Profit Private Accredited · Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges Elizabeth City, North Carolina 76.2% Acceptance Rate

Mid-Atlantic Christian University Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Elizabeth City, North Carolina 27909-4054 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 www.macuniversity.edu/

Mid-Atlantic Christian University — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

76.2%Acceptance Rate
3.09Avg GPA
960Avg SAT
$31,429Annual Cost
$38,342Grad Salary
46.6%Pell Grant
Acceptance Rate
76.2%
Avg GPA
3.09
Avg SAT
960
Selectivity
Inclusive
Institution Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
SAT Middle 50%
920–990
Need-Based Aid
46.6% receive Pell

Mid-Atlantic Christian University, established in 1948 in Elizabeth City, North Carolina, specializes in biblical studies, Christian ministry, and counseling programs.

The campus features the Dawson Academic Building, the library with extensive theological collections, and ministry training facilities. MACU prepares students for Christian service through its 'Head, Heart, Hands' approach integrating academic study, spiritual formation, and practical ministry experience.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University Acceptance Rate

Admission at Mid-Atlantic Christian University is inclusive by design: 76.2% of applicants who meet basic eligibility are accepted.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Inclusive
Mid-Atlantic Christian University Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Inclusive — 76.2% acceptance rate
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Recommended Academic Profile

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.09 – 4.00
Target Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
2.89 – 3.08
Competitive Reach
Focus on Score Compensation
Below 2.64
Secondary Reach
Requires Contextual Support

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

Mid-Atlantic Christian University GPA Requirement

The average GPA of admitted students at Mid-Atlantic Christian University is 3.09. That makes admissions here moderately selective. Most admitted students carry a blend of A's, B's, and the occasional C.

A stronger SAT or ACT score can comfortably offset a GPA on the lower end of this range.

Note the scale: this figure reflects an unweighted 4.0 GPA. Add AP or IB coursework and the equivalent weighted GPA usually lands around 3.29–3.49.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University GPA & Admission Outlook

Assessment: Admission here leans heavily on holistic review.

Recommended Strategy: Leans on context — leadership, personal circumstances, or a standout talent.

This range is a rough map — where you land determines what else needs to carry weight in your application:

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.09 – 4.00
Strategic Reach
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
2.89 – 3.08
Competitive Match
Focus on SAT/ACT Compensation
2.69 – 2.88
Secondary Reach
Personal Statement & Impact
Below 2.68
Institutional Reach
Requires Significant Contextual Factors

Evaluation Metrics That Matter Here

  • Recently joined NCICU (2025), newly reinforcing eligibility for the NC Need-Based Scholarship and NCICU Undergraduate Research Award for NC residents
  • Formerly Roanoke Bible College; has served as the primary source of Christian Church/Church of Christ (Restoration Movement) preacher training in eastern NC and Virginia for roughly 60 years
  • Test-optional; median admitted-student scores are 933 SAT / 18 ACT
  • Six-year completion rate is approximately 43%; post-graduation median income is approximately $38,300 - ask about outcomes specific to the student's intended major
  • Rigor Over Raw Number: Course rigor is read alongside the number itself — a 3.8 with a demanding schedule can beat a 4.0 without one.
  • Trajectory Matters: Grades that climb toward graduation tend to matter more than a flat average — the trajectory tells its own story.

Data verified via IPEDS, College Scorecard (Nov 2025) and the Common Data Set (CDS). Expert Review led by Sohaib Khan and Dr. Waseem.

Check Your Admission Chances at Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Admission Chance Predictor

Built from Mid-Atlantic Christian University's own verified admissions data — adjust the sliders below

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

✅ Verified Data: Institutional records for 2026.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University Test Requirements

Scores aren't just a formality at Mid-Atlantic Christian University — landing within or above the 2026 admitted class's middle 50% keeps you fully competitive, even where submission is optional.

Can I Get Into Mid-Atlantic Christian University Without SAT or ACT?

Mid-Atlantic Christian University considers scores when submitted, without requiring them. Prepare well and submit your best attempt — most applicants test 2–3 times.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University Average SAT Score: 960

Admitted students at Mid-Atlantic Christian University average a 960 SAT (out of 1600).

SAT Competitiveness

Mid-Atlantic Christian University SAT Competitiveness
SAT 960 — Accessible

A 960 average means even a modest SAT score can strengthen your application.

Composite
960
Key Insight: Aim for the 75th percentile (990 SAT) to stand out. Below average? Mid-Atlantic Christian University allows Score Choice for the SAT, so a retake only helps — a low sitting never has to be sent.

Scored under 920? A retake is worth it at Mid-Atlantic Christian University — two or three sittings is standard for competitive applicants, and there's no cap on how many times you can test.

SAT Scores Breakdown by Sections

SAT score percentiles for Mid-Atlantic Christian University
SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Math---
SAT Reading---
SAT Composite960920990

A score under 920 puts you in the lower quarter of admits; 990+ puts you ahead of three-quarters of the admitted class. (These percentiles mark where a given share of the admitted class scored at or below.)

View list of all colleges with average SAT score of 950

Can I get into Mid-Atlantic Christian University with a 1000 SAT?

At 1000, your SAT is squarely in Mid-Atlantic Christian University's favor. That said, admissions staff read the full file — GPA, activities, and essays still carry real weight even with a strong score in hand.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Accessible Strategy: Academic Foundation

Mid-Atlantic Christian University is accessible to students who show core competency. Focus on proving readiness for college-level work and locking in financial aid.

Confirm Newly Reinforced NC State Aid Eligibility Through NCICU Membership

MACU recently joined NCICU (North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities) in 2025, newly reinforcing eligibility pathways like the NCICU Undergraduate Research Award and access to the NC Need-Based Scholarship for NC residents. A prospective NC-resident student should confirm this recently established eligibility directly with financial aid, since it may not yet be reflected on general scholarship search sites given how recent the membership is.

Name the 60-Year Regional Ministry Pipeline Directly for Restoration Movement Students

MACU (formerly Roanoke Bible College) has served for roughly 60 years as the primary source of Christian Church/Church of Christ (Restoration Movement) preacher training in eastern North Carolina and Virginia. A student pursuing ministry specifically within this denominational tradition should name this regional pipeline role directly in their application, reflecting genuine institutional specialization rather than a generic "Bible college" claim.

Confirm How the Restorationist Tradition Is Reflected in Coursework and Chapel Expectations

MACU is specifically Restorationist (Christian Church/Church of Christ) affiliated, distinct from broader nondenominational evangelicalism. A student or family should confirm directly how this specific theological tradition shapes required coursework and chapel expectations, since it differs meaningfully in doctrine and practice from other similarly-sized Christian colleges.

Don't Self-Select Out Based on Test Scores

MACU is test-optional with median admitted-student scores of 933 SAT / 18 ACT - a genuinely accessible admission bar. A student with modest standardized test scores but a sincere ministry or vocational calling should not assume they won't qualify, and should lean into the holistic review process (essays, interviews, extracurriculars) rather than ruling the school out based on scores alone.

Expert Insight:

MACU's six-year completion rate (approximately 43%) and post-graduation median income (approximately $38,300, notably below the national median) are real outcomes data a family should discuss honestly - particularly for students pursuing majors outside ministry/theology, where the degree's regional name recognition may carry less weight. Ask admissions directly about outcomes data specific to the student's intended major.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University Profile

Full Name
Mid-Atlantic Christian University
City
Elizabeth City
State
North Carolina
ZIP Code
27909-4054
Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)

Is a Mid-Atlantic Christian University Degree Worth It?

At $31,429/year against a $38,342 median graduate salary, Mid-Atlantic Christian University is worth weighing against your specific program and financial situation — the numbers below give you a real basis for that decision.

Admitted students' families report a median household income around $57,000, and graduates see a 3.29% unemployment rate.

How much does a degree from Mid-Atlantic Christian University Cost?

Listed tuition runs $31,429/year at Mid-Atlantic Christian University; factor in Pell and federal grant aid and most students land typically much lower.

At Mid-Atlantic Christian University, 46.6% receive a Pell Grant and 56.4% carry federal loans. Filing FAFSA early and naming Mid-Atlantic Christian University on it improves your shot at both.

How much does a Mid-Atlantic Christian University Graduate earn?

Ten years out from enrollment, Mid-Atlantic Christian University graduates report a median income of $38,342, somewhat below the U.S. median graduate income of $40,595.

$31,429Annual Cost
46.6%Pell Grant
56.4%Federal Loan
$38,342Grad Salary (10yr)

Compare Similar Colleges

Less Competitive

Less Competitive Schools

These schools have lower average SAT or ACT scores than Mid-Atlantic Christian University. If your SAT or ACT score is slightly lower, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Alabama A & M University Normal, AL 947 17
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, AR 916 16
Bethune-Cookman University Daytona Beach, FL 913 17
Johnson University Florida Kissimmee, FL 940 NA
Warner University Lake Wales, FL 937 17
Gordon State College Barnesville, GA 950 18
Morningside University Sioux City, IA 910 17
Upper Iowa University Fayette, IA 929 18
Baker University Baldwin City, KS 950 17
Kentucky State University Frankfort, KY 910 17
Same Competitive

Equally Competitive Schools

These schools have the same range of average SAT or ACT scores as Mid-Atlantic Christian University. If your SAT or ACT score is competitive, you'll be competitive for these schools also.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Gordon State College Barnesville, GA 950 18
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Saint Mary of the Woods, IN 966 17
Baker University Baldwin City, KS 950 17
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY 965 18
Grambling State University Grambling, LA 955 17
More Competitive

More Competitive Schools

These schools have higher average SAT or ACT scores than Mid-Atlantic Christian University. If you improve your SAT or ACT score, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Faulkner University Montgomery, AL 1016 20
University of West Alabama Livingston, AL 1015 20
Central Baptist College Conway, AR 1022 20
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton Morrilton, AR 1020 20
Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR 1018 19

Degree Programs at Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Bachelor Degree Programs

Associate Degree Programs

UG Certificate or Diploma Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About Mid-Atlantic Christian University Admissions

Mid-Atlantic Christian University graduates earn a lower median salary of $38,342/year, especially outside technical fields.

Tuition at Mid-Atlantic Christian University is moderate, around $31,429/year; many students supplement with aid.

46.6% of Mid-Atlantic Christian University students get a Pell Grant. Your odds depend mostly on household income — filing FAFSA early still helps maximize what you're offered.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University's acceptance rate is 76.2%, comparatively higher than most selective universities — admission is more attainable here.

The average GPA of admitted Mid-Atlantic Christian University students is 3.09, reflecting a competitive applicant pool.

There's no strict cutoff, but a GPA at or above 2.79 puts you in the standard applicant pool at Mid-Atlantic Christian University. Below that, your essays and recommendations need to work harder to provide context.

A GPA of 2.69 or below makes admission tougher at Mid-Atlantic Christian University, but strong test scores, activities, and essays — plus AP/IB coursework — can still keep you in contention.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University weighs the SAT heavily. Scoring above 960, and within the 920–990 range, keeps you competitive.

Transferring in is a well-trodden path here. Line up your transcripts, recommendations, and a strong personal statement before applying.

The biggest levers are academic performance, a clear extracurricular focus, and essays that stand out — plus a solid test score where the school considers one.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options