Last Updated: Sunday July 26, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
Brenau University — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Non-Profit Private Accredited · Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges Gainesville, Georgia 87% Acceptance Rate

Brenau University Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 Gainesville, Georgia 30501-3668 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 https://www.brenau.edu/

Brenau University — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

87%Acceptance Rate
3.39Avg GPA
1087Avg SAT
20Avg ACT
$45,931Annual Cost
$54,003Grad Salary
46.7%Pell Grant
Acceptance Rate
87%
Avg GPA
3.39
Avg SAT
1087
Avg ACT
20
Selectivity
Inclusive
Institution Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
SAT Middle 50%
990–1170
ACT Middle 50%
17–23
Need-Based Aid
46.7% receive Pell

Brenau University is a private institution in Georgia that has long been committed to the liberal arts, professional preparation, and the development of the whole person. Admissions look for individuals who are intellectually engaged and demonstrate a clear capacity for leadership. Successful applicants typically have a solid academic record and show interest in the university's unique combination of theory and practice, particularly in specialized fields like health sciences and the arts.

Brenau University Acceptance Rate

Brenau University runs an open-access admission policy — with a 87% acceptance rate, the focus is on getting qualified students in, not filtering them out.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in — worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Inclusive
Brenau University Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Inclusive — 87% acceptance rate
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Recommended Academic Profile

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.39 – 4.00
Target Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.19 – 3.38
Competitive Reach
Focus on Score Compensation
Below 2.94
Secondary Reach
Requires Contextual Support

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

Brenau University GPA Requirement

The average GPA of admitted students at Brenau University is 3.39. That makes admissions here competitive, but not extremely selective. Most admitted students carry a mix of A's and B's.

In the 3.09–3.39 range, a high SAT or ACT score still carries real weight.

Most schools report GPA on a weighted or unweighted 4.0 scale differently — for an unweighted profile like this, students with AP/IB coursework typically carry a weighted GPA of 3.59–3.79.

Brenau University GPA & Admission Outlook

Assessment: Holistic review is critical for admission.

Recommended Strategy: Requires Contextual Factors (Leadership, hardship, or talent).

Where your GPA falls in this range shapes what the rest of your application needs to do:

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.39 – 4.00
Strategic Reach
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.19 – 3.38
Competitive Match
Focus on SAT/ACT Compensation
2.99 – 3.18
Secondary Reach
Personal Statement & Impact
Below 2.98
Institutional Reach
Requires Significant Contextual Factors

Evaluation Metrics That Matter Here

  • Brenau's Gainesville campus houses both the single-gender residential Women's College and a coeducational Undergraduate School; the rest of Brenau's campuses (Atlanta, Augusta, Jacksonville) and online programs are fully coed.
  • General first-year admission requires no personal essay or letter of recommendation and is test-optional/flexible.
  • Brenau's Ivester College of Health Sciences offers a sequential cluster of clinical doctorates: DNP (since 2011), Entry-Level OTD (since 2014), and DPT (since 2015).
  • The OTD capstone allows specialization tracks including animal-assisted therapy, sensory integration, pediatrics, and wellness programs.
  • Rigor Over Raw Number: A slightly lower GPA (say 3.8) paired with multiple AP or IB courses often outweighs a flat 4.0 from a standard curriculum.
  • Trajectory Matters: A lower start in 9th or 10th grade, followed by a clear upward trend senior year, reads as academic resilience rather than a weakness.

Data verified via IPEDS, College Scorecard (Nov 2025) and the Common Data Set (CDS). Expert Review led by Sohaib Khan and Dr. Waseem.

Check Your Admission Chances at Brenau University

Admission Chance Predictor

Real-Time Sensitive Analysis — based on Brenau University's verified institutional data

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

✅ Verified Data: Institutional records for 2026.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

Brenau University Test Requirements

Standardized scores still matter here: aim for the middle 50% range of the 2026 admitted class below, and if Brenau University is test-optional, a high score submitted voluntarily still helps with merit scholarships.

Can I Get Into Brenau University Without SAT or ACT?

Brenau University considers scores when submitted, without requiring them. Prepare well and submit your best attempt — most applicants test 2–3 times.

Brenau University Average SAT Score: 1087

The average SAT score of admitted students at Brenau University is 1087 on the 1600-point scale.

SAT Competitiveness

Brenau University SAT Competitiveness
SAT 1087 — Accessible

This average is on the lower end nationally, making a strong score here a genuine advantage.

SAT Math
530
SAT Reading
550
Composite
1087
Key Insight: Aim for the 75th percentile (1170 SAT or 23 ACT) to stand out. Below average? Brenau University allows Score Choice for the SAT, so a retake only helps — a low sitting never has to be sent.

If your score is below 990, retaking the SAT is strongly recommended to improve your chances at Brenau University. Retaking multiple times is completely normal — most competitive applicants sit for it two or three times. There's no official limit on attempts.

SAT Scores Breakdown by Sections

SAT score percentiles for Brenau University
SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Math530480580
SAT Reading550510590
SAT Composite10879901170

Below 990, you're behind most admitted students; at 1170 or above, you're ahead of 75% of them. (25th/75th percentile = the score below which that share of admitted students fall.)

View list of all colleges with average SAT score of 1100

Can I get into Brenau University with a 1150 SAT?

A 1150 SAT puts you ahead of most of Brenau University's admitted class — but admissions still weighs GPA, course rigor, and essays alongside it. A strong score opens the door; the rest of your profile decides what happens next.

Brenau University ACT Requirements

The average ACT score at Brenau University is 20.

ACT Competitiveness

Brenau University ACT Competitiveness
ACT 20 — Less Competitive

This average is slightly below the national ACT mean.

ACT Scores Breakdown by Sections

ACT score percentiles for Brenau University
SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
ACT Math201623
ACT English201624
ACT Composite201723

Can I get into Brenau University with a 23 ACT?

A 23 ACT puts you ahead of 75% of Brenau University's admitted students — a strong position, though the ACT is only one benchmark among several admissions weighs.

Unlike the SAT, the ACT scores four separate sections — English, Math, Reading, and Science — each on a 1–36 scale. A noticeably weak section (Science, especially, at STEM-focused schools) stands out to reviewers, so it's worth checking your section breakdown for outliers before applying.

Your ACT score clears the first filter, but GPA, course rigor, extracurricular depth, recommendations, and essays are what carry an application the rest of the way at Brenau University.

View a list of all colleges with an average ACT score of 20

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for Brenau University

Accessible Strategy: Academic Foundation

Brenau University takes a broad view of applicants. Your energy is best spent proving readiness for coursework and maximizing your financial aid package.

Understand you're choosing between two structurally distinct paths on the same campus

Brenau's Gainesville campus houses both the single-gender, residential Women's College (about a quarter of the student body) and a coeducational Undergraduate School - genuinely different academic and residential communities under one roof, not just a marketing distinction. If you're a prospective female student, clarify with admissions whether you're applying to the Women's College specifically or the coed track, since the two have different residential and community structures even though both grant Brenau degrees.

Consider the health sciences doctoral cluster if you want an integrated path to a clinical doctorate

Brenau built a genuine cluster of clinical doctoral programs in sequence - DNP (2011), Entry-Level OTD (2014), and DPT (2015) - within its Ivester College of Health Sciences, reflecting sustained institutional investment in doctoral-level health training rather than a single standalone program. If you're interested in nursing, occupational therapy, or physical therapy at the doctoral level, ask specifically about Brenau's undergraduate-to-doctorate pipeline options within this cluster rather than assuming you'd need to transfer institutions for graduate study.

Explore the Animal-Assisted Therapy capstone track if you want a genuinely unusual OTD specialization

Brenau's Entry-Level Occupational Therapy Doctorate lets students design a tailored, roughly 560-hour capstone in specific areas including animal-assisted therapy, alongside sensory integration, pediatrics, and wellness programs - a distinctly niche specialization option most OTD programs don't formally offer. If animal-assisted or alternative therapeutic modalities interest you, ask the School of Occupational Therapy specifically about current animal-assisted therapy capstone placements and faculty mentors.

Use Brenau's five-location network to match your program to the right campus

Beyond the historic Gainesville campus, Brenau operates coed locations in North/South Atlanta, Augusta, and Jacksonville, Florida, plus fully online degrees - meaning your program of interest may not require relocating to Gainesville at all. Confirm which specific campus (or online format) delivers your intended major before assuming the historic Women's College campus is your only option.

Expert Insight:

A specific and easy-to-miss detail is that Brenau's historic reputation is built around the single-gender Women's College, but the majority of Brenau's total enrollment is actually coeducational across its other campuses and online programs - a prospective student researching "Brenau" generally should clarify which specific campus and program track (Women's College vs. coed Undergraduate School vs. online) applies to their situation, since general information about the university doesn't always specify which track it describes.

Brenau University Profile

Full Name
Brenau University
City
Gainesville
State
Georgia
ZIP Code
30501-3668
Type
Non-Profit Private
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)

Is a Brenau University Degree Worth It?

Whether Brenau University is worth it depends less on its reputation and more on your program choice, financial aid package, and career goals — here's the data to weigh it against.

The average household income among admitted students is $67,000, with a graduate unemployment rate of 3.01%.

How much does a degree from Brenau University Cost?

The sticker price is $45,931/year, but the average net price students actually pay — after Pell and federal grants — is typically much lower.

46.7% of students receive a Pell Grant and 74.6% take federal loans at Brenau University — file your FAFSA early and list Brenau University as a choice to be considered for both.

How much does a Brenau University Graduate earn?

Median earnings 10 years after enrollment (roughly 4–6 years post-graduation) are $54,003 — about 33% above the U.S. median graduate income.

$45,931Annual Cost
46.7%Pell Grant
74.6%Federal Loan
$54,003Grad Salary (10yr)

Compare Similar Colleges

Less Competitive

Less Competitive Schools

These schools have lower average SAT or ACT scores than Brenau University. If your SAT or ACT score is slightly lower, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL 1055 21
Marion Military Institute Marion, AL 1043 20
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Little Rock, AR 1049 21
Arkansas Tech University Russellville, AR 1050 21
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Magnolia, AR 1050 20
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR 1050 21
Colorado Mesa University Grand Junction, CO 1070 23
University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO 1077 22
Western Connecticut State University Danbury, CT 1044 24
Baptist University of Florida Graceville, FL 1045 20
Same Competitive

Equally Competitive Schools

These schools have the same range of average SAT or ACT scores as Brenau University. If your SAT or ACT score is competitive, you'll be competitive for these schools also.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Auburn University at Montgomery Montgomery, AL 1090 21
Spring Hill College Mobile, AL 1090 22
Troy University Troy, AL 1086 22
Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ 1095 22
University of the Ozarks Clarksville, AR 1088 21
More Competitive

More Competitive Schools

These schools have higher average SAT or ACT scores than Brenau University. If you improve your SAT or ACT score, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL 1148 23
University of South Alabama Mobile, AL 1119 23
Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL 1121 22
Arkansas State University Jonesboro, AR 1119 22
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR 1117 22

Degree Programs at Brenau University

Bachelor Degree Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About Brenau University Admissions

Median graduate earnings at Brenau University run about $54,003 a year.

Brenau University costs roughly $45,931 a year — most students combine this with scholarships or aid.

About 46.7% receive a Pell Grant at Brenau University — moderate odds, largely income-dependent, but an early FAFSA filing still helps.

At 87%, Brenau University's acceptance rate is on the more attainable end compared to top-tier selective schools.

Admitted students at Brenau University average a 3.39 GPA.

Brenau University doesn't publish a hard GPA floor — but landing at or above 3.09 keeps you in the typical applicant range; below it, lean on essays and recommendations.

Below 2.99, Brenau University becomes a harder reach — though a strong test score, meaningful activities, and AP/IB coursework can still make a real case.

A strong SAT score matters at Brenau University — aim above 1087, ideally within the 990–1170 range admitted students typically fall in.

Yes — transfers are common. Have transcripts, recommendation letters, and a solid personal statement ready to make your case.

Strong academics, a focused extracurricular profile, and standout essays move the needle most — along with a competitive SAT/ACT score where relevant.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options