Last Updated: Sunday August 02, 2026  ·  Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard Nov 2025
San Francisco State University — Acceptance Rate and Admission Requirements
Public Accredited · Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission San Francisco, California 96.2% Acceptance Rate

San Francisco State University Acceptance Rate, GPA, and Admission Requirements

📍 San Francisco, California 94132 🏛️ Main Campus 🌐 www.sfsu.edu/

San Francisco State University — Admission Snapshot 2026

A complete at-a-glance picture of every metric that matters for your 2026 application

96.2%Acceptance Rate
3.31Avg GPA
1030Avg SAT
$25,258Annual Cost
$68,077Grad Salary
41.4%Pell Grant
Acceptance Rate
96.2%
Avg GPA
3.31
Avg SAT
1030
Selectivity
Inclusive
Institution Type
Public
Campus
Main Campus
Accredited By
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
SAT Middle 50%
990–1060
Avg Net Price
$12,882
Need-Based Aid
41.4% receive Pell

San Francisco State University is a public, metropolitan university that emphasizes academic excellence, social justice, and cultural diversity in the heart of San Francisco. Admissions are selective, focusing on high academic performance and the successful completion of a rigorous course load. The university looks for students who are ready to contribute to its vibrant, diverse campus community and who have shown potential for leadership in their academic or extracurricular pursuits.

Prospective students should highlight their consistency in academic performance and their involvement in extracurricular organizations that require teamwork or initiative. A successful application demonstrates that the student is proactive, focused, and ready to take full advantage of the research, arts, and community-based resources available at a major urban university. Showing how the student plans to engage with the unique opportunities of the Bay Area is a great way to demonstrate institutional fit.

San Francisco State University Acceptance Rate

San Francisco State University runs an open-access admission policy. With a 96.2% acceptance rate, the focus is on getting qualified students in, not filtering them out.

What to Expect

  • Eligibility First: A high school diploma or GED typically clears the main bar.
  • Plan Ahead for Placement: Placement tests can shape which courses you start in. They are worth preparing for.

Selectivity at a Glance

Inclusive
San Francisco State University Selectivity Meter
Selectivity scale: Inclusive — 96.2% acceptance rate
Most Selective (0%)Open Enrollment (100%)

Recommended Academic Profile

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.31 – 4.00
Target Match
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.11 – 3.30
Competitive Reach
Focus on Score Compensation
Below 2.86
Secondary Reach
Requires Contextual Support

Source: IPEDS & College Scorecard (Nov 2025).

San Francisco State University Application Deadlines & Admission Dates 2026

The application deadline for San Francisco State University is October 1 for Fall applicants, with additional plans listed below.

Key Admission Dates

⏳ 60 days left — Fall
Fall NEXT UP
October 1
Fall
December 2
$70Application Fee
March 2, 2026Scholarship Deadline

💡 The scholarship deadline (March 2, 2026) often falls before the regular admission deadline. Submit your application and FAFSA early to be considered for maximum aid.

Deadlines are verified from official institutional sources but may change each cycle. Always confirm final dates on the official website.

San Francisco State University GPA Requirement

The average GPA of admitted students at San Francisco State University is 3.31. That makes admissions here competitive, but not extremely selective. Most admitted students carry a mix of A's and B's.

In the 3.01–3.31 range, a high SAT or ACT score still carries real weight.

Most schools report GPA on a weighted or unweighted 4.0 scale differently. For an unweighted profile like this, students with AP/IB coursework typically carry a weighted GPA of 3.51–3.71.

San Francisco State University GPA & Admission Outlook

Assessment: Holistic review is critical for admission.

Recommended Strategy: Requires Contextual Factors (Leadership, hardship, or talent).

Where your GPA falls in this range shapes what the rest of your application needs to do:

Candidate GPA Range
Admission Category
Strategic Requirement
3.31 – 4.00
Strategic Reach
Maintain Rigor & High Testing
3.11 – 3.30
Competitive Match
Focus on SAT/ACT Compensation
2.91 – 3.10
Secondary Reach
Personal Statement & Impact
Below 2.90
Institutional Reach
Requires Significant Contextual Factors

Evaluation Metrics That Matter Here

  • Acceptance rate 90?96% (US News 90%, BigFuture/edurank 96%); test-blind (CSU system eliminated SAT/ACT from admissions); minimum 2.5 a-g GPA for CA residents, 3.0 for non-residents; application window October 1?November 30; $70 application fee (waivers available); no supplemental essays for general admission; ~22,000?30,000 students; founded 1899; San Francisco, CA.
  • College of Ethnic Studies: first in the US (est. fall 1969, outcome of 115-day Third World Strike - longest college student strike in US history); departments include African American Studies (first Black studies program in US), American Indian Studies, Asian American Studies, Raza Studies, Race and Resistance Studies; programs in Arab/Muslim Ethnicities, Critical Mixed Race Studies, Queer Ethnic Studies.
  • Alumni: 22 Pulitzers, 16 Oscars, 55 Emmys, 10 Grammys, 13 Tonys; School of Cinema top 50 nationally (The Wrap); Danny Glover attended; top 20 CollegeNET Social Mobility Index; Seal of Excelencia; Money 4.5/5 stars (2025); first US university to establish both a College of Ethnic Studies and an international relations department.
  • Six-year graduation rate ~50%; Cinema, Nursing, and Business require supplemental materials/selection beyond CSU general admission; Joint DPT program with UCSF; in-state tuition ~$7,000?8,000/year (CSU rate); SF Bay Area off-campus housing is among the most expensive in the US - model total cost of attendance, not tuition alone.
  • Rigor Over Raw Number: A slightly lower GPA (say 3.8) paired with multiple AP or IB courses often outweighs a flat 4.0 from a standard curriculum.
  • Trajectory Matters: A lower start in 9th or 10th grade, followed by a clear upward trend senior year, reads as academic resilience rather than a weakness.

Data verified via IPEDS, College Scorecard (Nov 2025) and the Common Data Set (CDS). Expert Review led by Sohaib Khan and Dr. Waseem.

Check Your Admission Chances at San Francisco State University

Admission Chance Predictor

Real-Time Sensitive Analysis — based on San Francisco State University's verified institutional data

--%
Calculating Profile...

Adjust the sliders to see how every decimal point affects your outcome.

Your SAT Score 1200
Your Unweighted GPA 3.00

✅ Verified Data: Institutional records for 2026.

Calculated via College Portal's Human-Intelligence (HI) Methodology & Editorial Standards. Verified by Sohaib Ahmad Khan.

San Francisco State University Test Requirements

Standardized scores still matter here: aim for the middle 50% range of the 2026 admitted class below, and if San Francisco State University is test-optional, a high score submitted voluntarily still helps with merit scholarships.

Can I Get Into San Francisco State University Without SAT or ACT?

San Francisco State University neither requires nor recommends test scores. Submit yours only if it's above the state or national average. Otherwise, leaving it off works in your favor.

San Francisco State University Average SAT Score: 1030

The average SAT score of admitted students at San Francisco State University is 1030 on the 1600-point scale.

SAT Competitiveness

San Francisco State University SAT Competitiveness
SAT 1030 — Accessible

This average is on the lower end nationally, making a strong score here a genuine advantage.

Composite
1030
Key Insight: Aim for the 75th percentile (1060 SAT) to stand out. Below average? San Francisco State University allows Score Choice for the SAT, so a retake only helps — a low sitting never has to be sent.

If your score is below 990, retaking the SAT is strongly recommended to improve your chances at San Francisco State University. Retaking multiple times is completely normal. Most competitive applicants sit for it two or three times. There's no official limit on attempts.

SAT Scores Breakdown by Sections

SAT score percentiles for San Francisco State University
SectionAverage25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Math---
SAT Reading---
SAT Composite10309901060

Below 990, you're behind most admitted students; at 1060 or above, you're ahead of 75% of them. (25th/75th percentile = the score below which that share of admitted students fall.)

View list of all colleges with average SAT score of 1050

Can I get into San Francisco State University with a 1050 SAT?

A 1050 SAT puts you ahead of most of San Francisco State University's admitted class, but admissions still weighs GPA, course rigor, and essays alongside it. A strong score opens the door; the rest of your profile decides what happens next.

Your 2026 Admissions Roadmap for San Francisco State University

Inclusive Strategy: Success & Transfer

San Francisco State University's open-access model means the real strategic decisions happen after enrollment: course planning, advising, and whether to transfer later.

The College of Ethnic Studies Is a Historically Unique Academic Resource

SFSU's College of Ethnic Studies is the first in the United States - established in fall 1969 as the concrete outcome of the 115-day Third World Strike, the longest college student strike in American history. The original four departments included the nation's first Black studies program. The college now encompasses African American Studies, American Indian Studies, Asian American Studies, Raza Studies, Race and Resistance Studies, and programs in Arab and Muslim Ethnicities and Diasporas, Critical Mixed Race Studies, Critical Pacific Islands and Oceania Studies, and Queer Ethnic Studies. For students in sociology, history, political science, social work, public health, education, and related fields, the ability to take coursework in a college built from student activism and designed from day one to center the intellectual traditions of communities of color is a genuinely distinctive academic resource - not available in this form at any other institution in the country.

SFSU's Alumni Outcomes Are Disproportionate to Its Ranking Profile

San Francisco State alumni have won 22 Pulitzer Prizes, 16 Oscars, 55 Emmy Awards, 10 Grammy Awards, and 13 Tony Awards. The film program is ranked in the top 50 nationally (The Wrap), and the School of Cinema has produced Emmy and Academy Award-winning graduates. Danny Glover attended SFSU. The university is ranked in the top 20 for social mobility on the CollegeNET Social Mobility Index and holds the Seal of Excelencia for Latinx student success. Money's Best Colleges in America 2025 gave SFSU 4.5 out of 5 stars. These outcomes are worth naming in your application essay if they reflect a genuine sense of what kind of career trajectory you are building - especially in journalism, film, television, social justice law, and public service, where SFSU's alumni footprint is specifically strong.

Cinema, Business, and Nursing Have Additional Requirements - Know This Before Applying

SFSU's general admission is broad-access (90?96%), but several high-demand programs require steps beyond the standard CSU application: the School of Cinema requires portfolio or supplemental materials for competitive admission; nursing has its own supplemental selection process; business programs operate under competitive review. No program-specific supplemental essay is required for general SFSU admission - none of these are triggered by the main CSU application alone. Students who apply to SFSU as their intended nursing or cinema institution and assume that 90%+ acceptance means program admission are routinely surprised by a competitive internal selection they didn't plan for. Contact the specific department before applying to confirm current supplemental requirements, prerequisites, and the GPA range of admitted students for your target program.

The San Francisco Location Is Both an Asset and a Financial Planning Challenge

SFSU's campus sits in the southwestern corner of San Francisco - near Lake Merced, Daly City, and the Pacific coastline - accessible by SFMTA bus lines and BART connections. The location means students are in one of the world's most concentrated technology, finance, media, government, and nonprofit ecosystems, with internship and practicum access that almost no other CSU campus can match. It also means off-campus rent is among the highest in the country. SFSU has limited on-campus housing - students who need off-campus living should model the full cost of the San Francisco Bay Area before enrolling and compare net price to total cost of attendance including housing. File FAFSA as early as possible; SFSU's financial aid office processes awards in sequence and earlier filers receive consideration for limited institutional aid first.

Expert Insight:

SFSU's overall acceptance rate (90?96%) and its social mobility mission can lead students to underestimate the genuine academic demands of the institution once enrolled. The six-year graduation rate is approximately 50% - meaning roughly half of enrolled students take longer than six years to graduate or do not complete their degree at SFSU at all. The causes are largely structural (cost of living in SF, full-time employment while enrolled, housing instability) rather than academic failure - but these structural factors are real and need to be part of the enrollment conversation. Students who enroll without a financial plan for San Francisco Bay Area cost of living consistently discover mid-program that the tuition is manageable and everything else is not.

San Francisco State University Profile

Full Name
San Francisco State University
City
San Francisco
State
California
ZIP Code
94132
Type
Public
Campus
Main Campus
Official Website
Accredited By
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)

Is a San Francisco State University Degree Worth It?

San Francisco State University offers a rigorous academic environment, but 'worth it' is a personal calculation of cost, program fit, and outcomes. The figures below are a starting point.

The average household income among admitted students is $77,500, with a graduate unemployment rate of 3.44%.

How much does a degree from San Francisco State University Cost?

The sticker price is $25,258/year, but the average net price students actually pay, after Pell and federal grants, is closer to $12,882.

41.4% of students receive a Pell Grant and 25.4% take federal loans at San Francisco State University. File your FAFSA early and list San Francisco State University as a choice to be considered for both.

How much does a San Francisco State University Graduate earn?

Median earnings 10 years after enrollment (roughly 4–6 years post-graduation) are $68,077. That's about 68% above the U.S. median graduate income.

$25,258Annual Cost
$12,882Net Price
41.4%Pell Grant
25.4%Federal Loan
$68,077Grad Salary (10yr)

Compare Similar Colleges

Less Competitive

Less Competitive Schools

These schools have lower average SAT or ACT scores than San Francisco State University. If your SAT or ACT score is slightly lower, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Faulkner University Montgomery, AL 1016 20
University of West Alabama Livingston, AL 1015 20
Baptist Health College Little Rock Little Rock, AR 980 20
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton Morrilton, AR 1020 20
Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR 1018 19
Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO 1014 20
Colorado State University Pueblo Pueblo, CO 1005 22
University of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT 985 NA
Delaware State University Dover, DE 984 24
Trinity Baptist College Jacksonville, FL 1007 20
Same Competitive

Equally Competitive Schools

These schools have the same range of average SAT or ACT scores as San Francisco State University. If your SAT or ACT score is competitive, you'll be competitive for these schools also.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Central Baptist College Conway, AR 1022 20
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton Morrilton, AR 1020 20
Thomas University Thomasville, GA 1037 21
Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA 1037 20
University of Hawaii at Hilo Hilo, HI 1025 19
More Competitive

More Competitive Schools

These schools have higher average SAT or ACT scores than San Francisco State University. If you improve your SAT or ACT score, you'll be competitive for these schools.

SchoolLocationSATACT
Auburn University at Montgomery Montgomery, AL 1090 21
Spring Hill College Mobile, AL 1090 22
Troy University Troy, AL 1086 22
Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ 1095 22
University of the Ozarks Clarksville, AR 1088 21

Degree Programs at San Francisco State University

Bachelor Degree Programs

Frequently Asked Questions About San Francisco State University Admissions

Median graduate earnings at San Francisco State University run about $68,077 a year.

At about $25,258 a year, San Francisco State University is on the more affordable end.

About 41.4% receive a Pell Grant at San Francisco State University. The odds are moderate and largely income-dependent, but an early FAFSA filing still helps.

At 96.2%, San Francisco State University's acceptance rate is on the more attainable end compared to top-tier selective schools.

Admitted students at San Francisco State University average a 3.31 GPA.

San Francisco State University doesn't publish a hard GPA floor, but landing at or above 3.01 keeps you in the typical applicant range; below it, lean on essays and recommendations.

Below 2.91, San Francisco State University becomes a harder reach, though a strong test score, meaningful activities, and AP/IB coursework can still make a real case.

A strong SAT score matters at San Francisco State University — aim above 1030, ideally within the 990–1060 range admitted students typically fall in.

The application deadline for San Francisco State University is October 1 for Fall applicants.

The application fee is 70. Fee waivers may be available. Check with admissions.

The scholarship/financial aid priority deadline is March 2, 2026. Submit FAFSA before then for maximum consideration.

Yes, transfers are common. Have transcripts, recommendation letters, and a solid personal statement ready to make your case.

Strong academics, a focused extracurricular profile, and standout essays move the needle most, along with a competitive SAT/ACT score where relevant.

SK

Sohaib Ahmad Khan

Sohaib Ahmad Khan is a leading career counselor and admission guidance expert who has guided over 50,000 students worldwide. He is the author of four books and developer of widely used career counseling and aptitude assessment systems. .

Explore Other Options